Schedule

Schedule

Tap Menu above to navigate this site.

The conference will be held April 7-9, 2017 in Snow Hall. Participants arriving on Friday, April 7 are invited to a colloquium talk by a KU faculty member at 4:00 pm followed by a dinner at a local restaurant. Participants will need to pay for their own food and drink on Friday.

Friday
4:00 - 4:50
Jeremy Martin
Simplicial and cellular spanning trees - Snow 306
Evening
Dinner - The Burger Stand - 803 Massachusetts St
Saturday
8:00 - 8:50
Registration and Continental Breakfast - Snow 406
8:50 - 8:55
Welcoming Remarks - Snow Hall Atrium
Snow 301 Snow 302 Snow 306 Snow 321
9:00 - 9:20 McCabe Olsen
Hilbert bases and lecture hall partitions
Canceled Swee Hong Chan
Toric graphic arrangements
Michael Earnest
Longest Common Patterns in Permutations
9:30 - 9:50 Justin Troyka
Exact and asymptotic enumeration of classes of centrosymmetric permutations
Danny Nguyen Luu
Presburger arithmetic and integer points in polyhedra
Westin King
A correspondence between parking functions on directed mappings and directed trees
Ada Morse
DNA origami and knots in graphs
10:00 - 10:20 Everett Sullivan
Linear chord diagrams with long chords
Marie Meyer
Laplacian simplices
Brittney Ellzey
A symmetric function arising from graph colorings
Rupei Xu
A new graph densification method and its applications
10:30 - 11:30
Sara Billey
Reduced words and a formula of Macdonald - Snow 120
11:30 - 1:00
Lunch
1:10 - 1:30 George Wang
Properties and product formulas for quasi-Yamanouchi tableaux
Zachary Gershkoff
A notion of minor-based matroid connectivity
Joseph Doolittle
Reconstructing nearly simple polytopes from their graphs
Xiaowei Yu
"Relaxed" antimagic labeling of graphs
1:40 - 2:00 James McKeown
Alternating sign matrices and the Waldspurger decomposition
Charles Burnette
Abelian squares and their progenies
Canceled Joshua Fallon
A family of 2-crossing-critical graphs on the projective plane
2:10 - 2:30 John Machacek
The chromatic symmetric function: Hypergraphs and beyond
Amanda Lohss
Tableaux and the ASEP
Brent Holmes
Diameters of Hochster-Huneke graphs of Stanley-Reisner rings with Serre ($S_2$) property and Hirsch type bounds
Kevin Grace
All that glitters is not golden-mean
2:30 - 2:50
Break
2:50 - 3:10 Canceled Ezgi Kantarci
Type B analogues of ribbon tableaux
Alex Schulte
Anti-van der Waerden number of $3$-term arithmetic progressions
Mohsen Aliabadi
On matching in groups and vector spaces
3:20 - 3:40 Michelle Bodnar
Rational noncrossing partitions
Bo Lin
Tropical Fermat-Weber points
Kyle Meyer
Descent representations of a generalization of the coinvariant algebra
David Nguyen
Closed form formulas for a class of generalized Dyck paths
3:50 - 4:10 Megan Ly
Centralizer algebras of unipotent upper triangular matrices
Michael Joseph
Noncrossing partitions, toggles, and homomesies
Shira Viel
Surfaces, orbifolds, and dominance
Andrew Lohr
Numerics for lattice paths
4:10 - 4:30 Zhaochen Wang
Total positivity of Riordan-like arrays
Joseph Burnett
A generalization of the concept of arithmetic convolution to sets of divisors
Avery St. Dizier
Flow polytopes and degree sequences
Tara Fife
An extension of the class of laminar matroids
4:40 - 4:50
Break
4:50 - 5:50
Jacques Verstraete
The probabilistic method: combinatorics and beyond - Snow 120
6:00
Conference Dinner - Alumni Center
Sunday
8:30 - 9:00
Continental Breakfast - Snow 406
Snow 301 Snow 302 Snow 306 Snow 321
9:00 - 9:20 Ahmed Umer Ashraf
Combinatorial characters
Alejandro Ginory
The combinatorics of Weingarten calculus
Pouria Salehi Nowbandegani
Forbidden properly edge-colored subgraphs that force large highly connected monochromatic subgraphs
Joseph Burnett and Austin Marstaller
Happy graphs
9:30 - 9:50 Yan Zhuang
On the joint distribution of peaks and descents over restricted sets of permutations
Sara Solhjem
Semistandard Young tableaux polytopes
Alperen Ozdemir
A random walk on the symmetric group
Luke Nelsen
Erdős-Szekeres online
10:00 -10:20 Jack Love
Polygon spaces
Rahul Singh
Conormal variety of Schubert variety in a cominuscule Grassmannian
Carolyn Mayer
A two-phase graph decoder for LT codes with partial erasures
Sean English
Large monochromatic components in sparse random hypergraphs
10:20 - 10:40
Break
10:40 - 11:00 Corey Vorland
Homomesy for $J([2] \times [a] \times [b])$ and multidimensional recombination
Viswambhara Makam
Polynomial degree bounds for matrix semi-invariants
Corbin Groothuis
D-matching polynomials
Lauren Nelsen
Many edge-disjoint rainbow spanning trees in general graphs
11:10 - 11:30 Li Ying
Stability of the Heisenberg product on symmetric functions
Federico Castillo
Newton polytopes of multidegrees
Hee Sun Kim
Weighting of new context models
Jephian C.-H. Lin
Note on von Neumann and Rényi entropies of a graph
11:40 - 12:00 Shawn Burkett
Constructing supercharacter theories from lattices of normal subgroups
Alex Schaefer
Signed Graphs, Permutability, and $2$-Transitive Perfect Matchings
Nathan Fox
Nice solutions to nested recurrence relations
Isaac Wass
Rainbow paths and trees in properly-colored graphs